Privacy

 

Greater Sydney Collaborative Family Lawyers (GSCFL) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
 
This privacy policy explains the type of personal information we collect, how we collect and use this information, who we may disclose it to and making a privacy complaint.
 
Types of personal information
 
GSCFL may collect and hold information about:
* business associates, clients and potential clients 
* suppliers and their employees
* other people who come into contact with GSCFL
 
The types of personal information that GSCFL may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) the following:
* your name, postal address, email, telephone and fax numbers
* occupation
* information about your legal issues and personal circumstances
* any other information you provide to us by any means
 
If you do not provide us with some or all of the above information, this may affect our ability to provide you with our services. 
 
How we collect personal information
We may collect personal information from or about you in a number of circumstances, including when you enquire about collaborative family law services, or offer to provide services to us/our clients.
 
Methods of collecting information
We will generally collect information by way of enquiry forms, business cards, telephone conversations, and emails.
 
How we use your personal information
GSCFL will collect and hold personal information that is necessary for us to provide our services and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
 
In general, we will only use your personal information for the following purposes:
* to conduct our business
* to provide our services
* to communicate with you
* to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
* for any purpose for which the information was provided
* any other purpose related to any of the above
 
Disclosing your personal information
GSCFL  may disclose your information to:
* individuals or organisations in connection with providing our services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as barristers, experts, auditors, witnesses)
* courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities
* anyone else who you authorise us to disclose information to
 
Managing your personal information
We take your privacy seriously.  All personal information is treated as strictly confidential.  The Privacy Act requires GSCFL to take reasonable steps to protect the security of all personal information and take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
Access to your personal information
In most cases, you can request to see the personal information we hold about you.  We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the details below. 
 
Changing your personal information
We attempt to keep all personal information that we hold about you up-to-date and accurate.  You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.  If you would like to amend any of your details or the information that you have provided us, please contact us using the details below.
 
We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information, or if you fail to update such information.
 
Making a privacy complaint
If you would like to make a complaint about a breach or a potential breach by us of our privacy policy, the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, please contact us using the details below.  
 
Whilst we aim to resolve your complaint expeditiously and to your satisfaction, if you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. 
 
Changes to our privacy policy
It may be necessary for us to review and amend our privacy policy from time to time.  We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.  Changes to this privacy policy will be notified by posting an updated version on our website.
 
Contact us
If you have any queries about our privacy policy, would like to access or change your personal information or would like to make a complaint concerning the use or handling of your personal information, please contact:
 
Karen Haga
Greater Sydney Collaborative Family Lawyers
Phone:  02 9894 9133
Email:  Karen@karenhagalawyers.com.au